CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 808055

Ms. Merita Idrizaj
2990 W. Thunderbird 175
Phoenix, AZ 85023

RE: The tariff classification of Sage Oil from Albania

Dear Ms. Idrizaj:

In your letter dated March 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Sage Oil will be 3301.29.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other essential oils other than those of citrus fruit. The rate of duty will be free. However, not all essential oils are free.

If you wish to import different varieties of essential oils, give the specific name(s) and please limit your request to five products per ruling.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport